f57986
cc21783
Lancashire v Warwickshire
Specsavers County Championship 2017 (Division 1)
VenueEmirates Old Trafford, Manchester on 28th, 29th, 30th, 31st August 2017 (4-day match)
Balls per over6
TossWarwickshire won the toss and decided to bat
ResultLancashire won by 8 wickets
PointsLancashire 24 (Batting 5, Bowling 3); Warwickshire 2 (Batting 1, Bowling 1)
UmpiresRJ Evans, DJ Millns
Close of play day 1Lancashire (1) 112/3 (Livingstone 41*, Parry 15*; 33 overs)
Close of play day 2Lancashire (1) 484/6 (Livingstone 215*, McLaren 13*; 122 overs)
Close of play day 3Warwickshire (2) 275/6 (Ambrose 76*, Patel 18*; 85 overs)

Warwickshire first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
ARI Umeedc Davies b Jarvis441151357- 
DP Sibleylbw b McLaren169-- 
*IJL Trottc Buttler b McLaren410161- 
IR Bellc Buttler b McLaren1423363- 
MJ Lambb Jarvis23751064- 
+TR Ambrosec Davies b Jarvis817222- 
KHD Barkerlbw b Jarvis022-- 
JS Patelb Jarvis4752996- 
CJC Wrightlbw b McLaren01415-- 
OP Stonec Davies b Jarvis3261636- 
RN Sidebottomnot out0810-- 
Extras(9 lb, 18 nb)27
Total(all out, 62.2 overs)200
Fall of wickets:
1-3 (Sibley, 2.3 ov), 2-15 (Trott, 6.1 ov), 3-41 (Bell, 14.4 ov), 4-92 (Umeed, 32.5 ov), 5-106 (Ambrose, 38.3 ov), 6-106 (Barker, 38.5 ov), 7-115 (Lamb, 40.4 ov), 8-119 (Wright, 44.4 ov), 9-195 (Stone, 60.2 ov), 10-200 (Patel, 62.2 ov)
Lancashire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6s
McLaren18   5454-291  
Jarvis18.24676-288  
Clark8   1250-238  
Parry14   5270-170  
Parkinson4   0270-214  

Lancashire first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
+AL Daviesc Umeed b Sidebottom2045684- 
H Hameedc Umeed b Wright1548543- 
LS Livingstonec Lamb b Sidebottom224325438254 
DJ Vilasb Stone62338-- 
SD Parryc Lamb b Patel4368917- 
S Chanderpaulc Patel b Wright9515219511- 
JC Buttlerc Sibley b Umeed49647071 
*R McLarenc Patel b Sidebottom2124304- 
J Clarknot out333-- 
KM Jarvisdid not bat      
MW Parkinsondid not bat      
Extras(12 b, 12 lb, 4 nb)28
Total(8 wickets, declared, 125 overs)504
Fall of wickets:
1-32 (Hameed, 13.5 ov), 2-44 (Davies, 16.6 ov), 3-80 (Vilas, 26.3 ov), 4-165 (Parry, 49.1 ov), 5-376 (Chanderpaul, 98.1 ov), 6-458 (Buttler, 116.6 ov), 7-501 (Livingstone, 124.2 ov), 8-504 (McLaren, 125 ov)
Warwickshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6s
Barker27   5800--124  
Stone17   3701--70  
Sidebottom18   4713--81  
Wright24   2832-1104  
Patel32   21401--121  
Sibley2   0170-12  
Umeed5   0191--17  

Warwickshire second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
ARI Umeedc Davies b Clark1952693- 
DP Sibleyc Hameed b Livingstone571061578- 
*IJL Trottlbw b McLaren1630482- 
IR Belllbw b McLaren1528283- 
MJ Lambc Livingstone b Parkinson26921004- 
+TR Ambroselbw b Parkinson10419825011- 
KHD Barkerlbw b Parkinson2238383- 
JS Patellbw b McLaren3046806- 
CJC Wrightb Jarvis11782- 
OP Stonenot out728381- 
RN Sidebottomb Jarvis087-- 
Extras(7 b, 6 lb, 18 nb, 1 w, 5 pen)37
Total(all out, 104 overs)344
Fall of wickets:
1-52 (Umeed, 16.4 ov), 2-91 (Trott, 28.1 ov), 3-111 (Bell, 34.6 ov), 4-117 (Sibley, 37.1 ov), 5-183 (Lamb, 62.5 ov), 6-229 (Barker, 74.6 ov), 7-315 (Patel, 94.1 ov), 8-326 (Wright, 95.2 ov), 9-339 (Ambrose, 102.1 ov), 10-344 (Sidebottom, 104 ov)
Lancashire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6s
McLaren25   6803-1117  
Jarvis25   7772--119  
Livingstone21   5591--95  
Clark11   04611144  
Parry7   0200-131  
Parkinson15   0443-668  

Lancashire second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
+AL Davieslbw b Barker1114162- 
H Hameedlbw b Barker21242531 
LS Livingstonenot out3411-- 
DJ Vilasnot out222-- 
S Chanderpauldid not bat      
JC Buttlerdid not bat      
*R McLarendid not bat      
J Clarkdid not bat      
SD Parrydid not bat      
KM Jarvisdid not bat      
MW Parkinsondid not bat      
Extras(5 b)5
Total(2 wickets, 7.2 overs)42
Fall of wickets:
1-22 (Davies, 4.5 ov), 2-35 (Hameed, 6.5 ov)
Warwickshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6s
Barker4   0182--17  
Patel3.20190--13  

Notes
--> Warwickshire first innings: 50 in 17.2 overs
--> Warwickshire first innings: 100 in 37 overs
--> Warwickshire first innings: 150 in 53.1 overs
--> Warwickshire first innings: 200 in 62 overs
--> Lancashire first innings: 50 in 20.3 overs
--> Lancashire first innings: 100 in 30 overs
--> Lancashire first innings: 150 in 43.4 overs
--> Lancashire first innings: 200 in 55.4 overs
--> Lancashire first innings: 250 in 70.1 overs
--> Lancashire first innings: 300 in 78.4 overs
--> Lancashire first innings: 350 in 90.5 overs
--> Lancashire first innings: 400 in 104.2 overs
--> Lancashire score at 110 overs in the first innings was 428-5
--> Lancashire first innings: 450 in 114.1 overs
--> Lancashire first innings: 500 in 123.4 overs
--> Warwickshire second innings: 50 in 16.1 overs
--> Warwickshire second innings: 100 in 31.1 overs
--> Warwickshire second innings: 150 in 51.5 overs
--> Warwickshire second innings: 200 in 67.1 overs
--> Warwickshire second innings: 250 in 80.1 overs
--> Warwickshire second innings: 300 in 87.5 overs
--> OP Stone made his last appearance in first-class matches
--> OP Stone made his last appearance in County Championship matches
--> LS Livingstone (1) 50 in 77 balls with 6 fours and 1 six
--> LS Livingstone (1) 100 in 151 balls with 14 fours and 2 sixes
--> LS Livingstone (1) 150 in 219 balls with 20 fours and 3 sixes
--> LS Livingstone (1) passed his previous highest score of 168 in first-class matches
--> LS Livingstone (1) passed his previous highest score of 168 in County Championship matches
--> LS Livingstone (1) 200 in 302 balls with 24 fours and 3 sixes
--> S Chanderpaul (1) 50 in 82 balls with 5 fours
--> DP Sibley (2) 50 in 85 balls with 8 fours
--> TR Ambrose (2) 50 in 98 balls with 4 fours
--> TR Ambrose (2) 100 in 156 balls with 11 fours
--> TR Ambrose (2) passed 9000 runs in County Championship matches when he reached 74
--> J Clark reached 50 wickets in first-class matches when he dismissed ARI Umeed, his 1st wicket in the Warwickshire second innings
--> KHD Barker reached 300 wickets in County Championship matches when he dismissed H Hameed, his 2nd wicket in the Lancashire second innings

Warwickshire awarded five penalty runs in their second innings after the ball struck a helmet not being worn (100.1 overs)