f47985
cc19874
Sussex v Warwickshire
Frizzell County Championship 2004 (Division 1)
VenueCricket Field Road, Horsham on 19th, 20th, 21st, 22nd May 2004 (4-day match)
Balls per over6
TossWarwickshire won the toss and decided to bat
ResultMatch drawn
PointsSussex 11 (Batting 5, Bowling 2); Warwickshire 11 (Batting 5, Bowling 2)
UmpiresB Leadbeater, P Willey
Close of play day 1Warwickshire (1) 357/6 (Bell 147*, Frost 14*; 104 overs)
Close of play day 2Sussex (1) 84/0 (Ward 34*, Montgomerie 47*; 21.2 overs)
Close of play day 3Sussex (1) 464/7 (Davis 23*, Mushtaq Ahmed 27*; 126 overs)

Warwickshire first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
*NV Knightb Mohammad Akram2636502- 
MA Waghc Ambrose b Mohammad Akram2023373- 
IR Bellnot out262481590276 
IJL Trottlbw b Mushtaq Ahmed2647532- 
JO Troughtonb Mushtaq Ahmed1043521- 
DR Brownc Prior b Mushtaq Ahmed2124253- 
GB Hoggc Adams b Mushtaq Ahmed681011375- 
+T Frostnot out13524930017- 
A Richardsondid not bat      
NM Carterdid not bat      
D Pretoriusdid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 5 lb, 20 nb, 1 w, 5 pen)32
Total(6 wickets, declared, 165.4 overs)600
Fall of wickets:
1-49 (Wagh), 2-62 (Knight), 3-108 (Trott), 4-140 (Troughton), 5-166 (Brown), 6-311 (Hogg)
Sussex bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Mohammad Akram29   2942-2
Kirtley28   31300-8
Martin-Jenkins23.46620--
Mushtaq Ahmed50   619441-
Davis31   3960--
Adams4   1130--

Sussex first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
IJ Wardb Pretorius160305387193 
RR Montgomeriec Richardson b Wagh611061718- 
MW Goodwinb Wagh91818-- 
*CJ Adamsc Frost b Richardson144183239174 
+TR Ambrosec Knight b Pretorius11224-- 
RSC Martin-Jenkinsb Pretorius011-- 
MJ Priorlbw b Brown1740523- 
MJG Davisc Frost b Pretorius39911085- 
Mushtaq Ahmedlbw b Richardson62751108- 
Mohammad Akramb Brown34858731 
RJ Kirtleynot out83449-- 
Extras(9 b, 8 lb, 10 nb)27
Total(all out, 157.3 overs)562
Fall of wickets:
1-143 (Montgomerie), 2-155 (Goodwin), 3-349 (Ward), 4-383 (Ambrose), 5-383 (Martin-Jenkins), 6-402 (Adams), 7-418 (Prior), 8-498 (Davis), 9-523 (Mushtaq Ahmed), 10-562 (Mohammad Akram)
Warwickshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Pretorius33   71194--
Carter29   61040--
Hogg17   4680--
Brown29.35742-2
Richardson25   7822-3
Wagh18   4812--
Troughton6   0170--

Warwickshire second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
*NV Knightc Kirtley b Davis59809771 
MA Waghlbw b Kirtley1439542- 
IR Bellnot out6212513771 
IJL Trottnot out4083954- 
JO Troughtondid not bat      
DR Browndid not bat      
GB Hoggdid not bat      
A Richardsondid not bat      
+T Frostdid not bat      
NM Carterdid not bat      
D Pretoriusdid not bat      
Extras(7 b, 6 nb)13
Total(2 wickets, declared, 54 overs)188
Fall of wickets:
1-57 (Wagh), 2-91 (Knight)
Sussex bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Mohammad Akram6   1330-1
Kirtley10   4231-2
Martin-Jenkins10   2360--
Davis19   1681--
Adams5   1120--
Montgomerie4   090--

Notes
--> Warwickshire score at 130 overs in the first innings was 447-6
--> Warwickshire score at 130 overs in the first innings was 447-6
--> Warwickshire score at 130 overs in the first innings was 447-6
--> Warwickshire score at 130 overs in the first innings was 447-6
--> Warwickshire score at 130 overs in the first innings was 447-6
--> Warwickshire score at 130 overs in the first innings was 447-6
--> Warwickshire score at 130 overs in the first innings was 447-6
--> Warwickshire score at 130 overs in the first innings was 447-6
--> Sussex score at 130 overs in the first innings was 482-7
--> IR Bell (1) 100 in 230 balls, 267 minutes with 14 fours
--> IR Bell (1) passed his previous highest score of 135 in County Championship matches
--> IR Bell (1) passed his previous highest score of 135 in first-class matches
--> IR Bell (1) 200 in 416 balls, 497 minutes with 24 fours and 1 six
--> IR Bell (1) passed 3000 runs in first-class matches when he reached 150
--> T Frost (1) 100 in 202 balls, 227 minutes with 12 fours
--> T Frost (1) passed his previous highest score of 103 in County Championship matches
--> T Frost (1) passed his previous highest score of 111 in first-class matches
--> IJ Ward (1) 100 in 168 balls, 208 minutes with 12 fours and 2 sixes
--> CJ Adams (1) 100 in 151 balls, 202 minutes with 8 fours and 4 sixes
--> CJ Adams (1) passed 15000 runs in first-class matches when he reached 120
--> Mohammad Akram (1) passed his previous highest score of 31 in first-class matches
--> Mohammad Akram (1) passed his previous highest score of 31 in County Championship matches
--> DR Brown reached 450 wickets in first-class matches when he dismissed Mohammad Akram, his 2nd wicket in the Sussex first innings