f48024
cc19903
Warwickshire v Lancashire
Frizzell County Championship 2004 (Division 1)
VenueSwans Nest Lane, Stratford-upon-Avon on 18th, 19th, 20th, 21st June 2004 (4-day match)
Balls per over6
TossWarwickshire won the toss and decided to bat
ResultMatch drawn
PointsWarwickshire 11 (Batting 5, Bowling 2); Lancashire 12 (Batting 5, Bowling 3)
UmpiresNGC Cowley, G Sharp
TV umpireMJ Harris
Close of play day 1Warwickshire (1) 495/9 (Tahir 22*, Pretorius 1*; 104 overs)
Close of play day 2Lancashire (1) 299/3 (Loye 125*, Mongia 70*; 76 overs)
Close of play day 3Lancashire (1) 505/8 (Wood 12*; 131.1 overs)
Man of the MatchMB Loye
ArticlesMatch report day 4: Warwicks v Lancs in Championship 2004
 Match report day 3: Warwicks v Lancs in Championship 2004
 Match report day 2: Warwicks v Lancs in Championship 2004
 Match report day 1: Warwicks v Lancs in Championship 2004

Warwickshire first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
*NV Knightlbw b Keedy531061348- 
MA Waghc Law b Crook16722324430- 
IR Bellc Law b Crook4977927- 
IJL Trottb Martin5477997- 
JO Troughtonc Law b Keedy89102- 
DR Brownlbw b Mongia1639333- 
GB Hoggb Martin5644549- 
+T Frostlbw b Martin031-- 
NM Carterc Swann b Wood32303851 
NS Tahirb Martin2628345- 
D Pretoriusnot out1311-- 
Extras(11 b, 5 lb, 20 nb, 1 w)37
Total(all out, 104.5 overs)499
Fall of wickets:
1-141 (Knight), 2-295 (Bell), 3-304 (Wagh), 4-313 (Troughton), 5-356 (Brown), 6-419 (Trott), 7-419 (Frost), 8-446 (Hogg), 9-478 (Carter), 10-499 (Tahir)
Lancashire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Martin18.52814--
Wood20   21221-5
Chilton5   1220--
Crook18   2782-1
Mongia17   182113
Keedy26   5982-1

Lancashire first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
MJ Chiltonc Wagh b Carter1317153- 
AJ Swannlbw b Bell20861073- 
MB Loyeb Wagh18432443027- 
SG Lawc Frost b Tahir4464867- 
D Mongialbw b Bell89118123142 
PJ Hortonc Frost b Carter2253573- 
SP Crookc Knight b Tahir2324255- 
*+WK Heggb Hogg54801058- 
J Woodnot out1340492- 
PJ Martinb Pretorius21010-- 
G Keedyc Frost b Pretorius021-- 
Extras(5 b, 14 lb, 22 nb, 3 w)44
Total(all out, 134.3 overs)508
Fall of wickets:
1-19 (Chilton), 2-93 (Swann), 3-162 (Law), 4-333 (Mongia), 5-381 (Horton), 6-409 (Crook), 7-459 (Loye), 8-505 (Hegg), 9-508 (Martin), 10-508 (Keedy)
Warwickshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Pretorius27.367623-
Carter16   1932-4
Tahir20   5472-4
Bell18   1662-2
Brown9   1340--
Wagh19   1771--
Hogg21   2661-1
Troughton4   0300--

Warwickshire second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
*NV Knightnot out6710613110- 
MA Waghc Law b Wood1827461- 
IR Bellc Hegg b Keedy176-- 
IJL Trottnot out3672766- 
JO Troughtondid not bat      
DR Browndid not bat      
GB Hoggdid not bat      
+T Frostdid not bat      
NM Carterdid not bat      
NS Tahirdid not bat      
D Pretoriusdid not bat      
Extras(2 nb)2
Total(2 wickets, 35.1 overs)124
Fall of wickets:
1-46 (Wagh), 2-47 (Bell)
Lancashire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Martin6   1300--
Wood10   1311-1
Keedy12   1311--
Swann1   010--
Crook6.10310--

Notes
--> Lancashire score at 130 overs in the first innings was 500-7
--> D Mongia made his debut in County Championship matches
--> PJ Horton made his debut in County Championship matches
--> AJ Swann made his last appearance in first-class matches
--> AJ Swann made his last appearance in County Championship matches
--> MA Wagh (1) 100 in 152 balls, 166 minutes with 20 fours
--> IJL Trott (1) passed 2000 runs in first-class matches when he reached 16
--> NS Tahir (1) passed his previous highest score of 16 in County Championship matches
--> NS Tahir (1) passed his previous highest score of 16 in first-class matches
--> MB Loye (1) 100 in 167 balls, 224 minutes with 16 fours
--> MB Loye (1) passed 10000 runs in first-class matches when he reached 177
--> SG Law (1) passed 12000 runs in County Championship matches when he reached 33
--> NV Knight (2) passed 13500 runs in first-class matches when he reached 47
--> D Mongia made his debut for Lancashire in first-class matches
--> PJ Martin reached 550 wickets in County Championship matches when he dismissed NS Tahir, his 4th wicket in the Warwickshire first innings
--> G Keedy reached 300 wickets in County Championship matches when he dismissed IR Bell, his 1st wicket in the Warwickshire second innings