set2188
Warwickshire Second XI v Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers
Second Eleven Trophy 2013 (North Division)
VenueGrange Road, Olton on 13th August 2013 (40-over match)
Balls per over6
TossWarwickshire Second XI won the toss and decided to bat
ResultWarwickshire Second XI won by 4 runs (Duckworth/Lewis method)
PointsWarwickshire Second XI 2; Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers 0
UmpiresI Dawood, AC Harris
ScorersAP Scarlett (Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers), S Smith (Warwickshire Second XI)

Warwickshire Second XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*PM Bestlbw b Dobb3434527-100.00
DL Maddyrun out (McKechnie)68769110-89.47
TP Lewisc Porter b Whittock2231331170.97
B Zamanb Piesley2610--33.33
JP Webbb Whittock615181-40.00
SA Pioletc McKechnie b Piesley1016241-62.50
CBF Purchaseb Dobb332--100.00
TP Milnesnot out33161523206.25
+PJ McKayrun out (McKechnie)115--100.00
RO Gordondid not bat      
MR Adairdid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 7 lb, 14 w)22
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 123 minutes, 33 overs)201
Fall of wickets:
1-89 (Best, 13.4 ov), 2-138 (Lewis, 22.5 ov), 3-141 (Maddy, 24.1 ov), 4-145 (Zaman, 25.1 ov), 5-156 (Webb, 28.5 ov), 6-159 (Purchase, 29.2 ov), 7-185 (Piolet, 31.6 ov), 8-201 (McKay, 33 ov)
Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Porter7   0640---9.14
Hoddle2   0302--1.50
Hampton4   03101--7.75
Getkate6   02401--4.00
Dobb6   03622-18.006.00
Whittock4   01823-12.004.50
Piesley4   01721-12.004.25

Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*CD Piesleyc Lewis b Gordon61116--54.55
CAM Walkerb Milnes011--0.00
SC Getkatec Zaman b Piolet2726514-103.85
TM Headc Lewis b Piolet46253025184.00
AJ Hosec Piolet b Gordon3221235-152.38
+SS McKechnienot out3830535-126.67
CJ Whittockb Gordon021--0.00
DOD Hamptonc and b Piolet1012132-83.33
AM Dobbc Best b Piolet032--0.00
JG Hoddleb Milnes51417--35.71
JA Porterdid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 2 nb, 7 w)11
Total(9 wickets, 100 minutes, 24 overs)175
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (Walker, 0.3 ov), 2-18 (Piesley, 3.3 ov), 3-83 (Head, 9.6 ov), 4-92 (Getkate, 11.1 ov), 5-131 (Hose, 15.2 ov), 6-131 (Whittock, 15.4 ov), 7-153 (Hampton, 19.1 ov), 8-153 (Dobb, 19.4 ov), 9-175 (Hoddle, 24 ov)
Warwickshire Second XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Milnes4   0312--12.007.75
Gordon5   02431110.004.80
Adair4   02801--7.00
Maddy3   0250---8.33
Piolet5   13341-7.506.60
Purchase3   03203--10.67

Notes
--> The match was reduced to 33 overs per side
--> When play was halted Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers needed to have scored 180 runs to win
--> Warwickshire Second XI innings: 50 in 55 balls, 33 minutes
--> Warwickshire Second XI innings: 100 in 108 balls, 65 minutes
--> Warwickshire Second XI innings: 150 in 173 balls, 103 minutes
--> Warwickshire Second XI innings: 200 in 207 balls, 126 minutes
--> Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers innings: 50 in 40 balls, 29 minutes
--> Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers innings: 100 in 82 balls, 58 minutes
--> Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers innings: 150 in 116 balls, 81 minutes
--> DL Maddy 50 in 52 balls, 60 minutes with 9 fours

Warwickshire 2nd XI 50 Partnership; 55 balls 33 mins (10x4s 0x6s); PM Best 20 runs (20); DL Maddy 26 runs (32)
MCC Young Cricketers 50 Partnership; 30 balls 22 mins (3x4s 4x6s); SC Getkate 15 runs (12); TM Head 33 runs (17)