tt5839
Northamptonshire v Warwickshire
NatWest T20 Blast 2016 (North Division)
VenueCounty Ground, Northampton on 19th July 2016 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossWarwickshire won the toss and decided to field
ResultNorthamptonshire won by 74 runs
PointsNorthamptonshire 2; Warwickshire 0
UmpiresSA Garratt, NA Mallender
TV umpirePK Baldwin
ScorersAC Kingston (Northamptonshire), MD Smith (Warwickshire)
Man of the MatchAM Rossington

Northamptonshire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
RE Levic Hain b Patel3125413-124.00
+AM Rossingtonc Hain b Thomason855155113166.67
JJ Cobbc Wade b Thomason015--0.00
*AG Wakelynot out53233553230.43
S Prasannac Clarke b Patel123--50.00
SP Crooklbw b Barker2316203-143.75
RK Kleinveldtnot out225--100.00
RI Keoghdid not bat      
GG Whitedid not bat      
RJ Gleesondid not bat      
MA Ashrafdid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 2 w)5
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)200
Fall of wickets:
1-103 (Levi, 10.6 ov), 2-108 (Cobb, 11.5 ov), 3-129 (Rossington, 13.6 ov), 4-131 (Prasanna, 14.3 ov), 5-191 (Crook, 18.6 ov)
Warwickshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Hannon-Dalby4   04701-4  -11.75
Clarke3   03301-4  -11.00
Barker4   0391--6  24.009.75
Patel4   0282--7  12.007.00
Poysden1   0120--2  -12.00
Javid1   0140--2  -14.00
Thomason3   0242--6  9.008.00

Warwickshire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
SR Hainc White b Kleinveldt2222274-100.00
*IR Bellc Keogh b White62395311-158.97
+MS Wadec Levi b Kleinveldt012--0.00
LJ Evansb Prasanna139142-144.44
R Clarkest Rossington b Prasanna78111-87.50
A Javidlbw b White235--66.67
AD Thomasonst Rossington b Prasanna356--60.00
KHD Barkerst Rossington b White127--50.00
JS Patelc Gleeson b White133--33.33
JE Poysdennot out9591-180.00
OJ Hannon-Dalbyc Wakely b Kleinveldt5108--50.00
Extras(1 w)1
Total(all out, 17.5 overs)126
Fall of wickets:
1-60 (Hain, 6.5 ov), 2-60 (Wade, 6.6 ov), 3-86 (Evans, 10.4 ov), 4-105 (Clarke, 12.6 ov), 5-105 (Bell, 13.1 ov), 6-109 (Javid, 13.6 ov), 7-111 (Thomason, 14.4 ov), 8-112 (Patel, 15.1 ov), 9-112 (Barker, 15.2 ov), 10-126 (Hannon-Dalby, 17.5 ov)
Northamptonshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Ashraf2   0210--6  -10.50
Gleeson3   03501-6  -11.67
Kleinveldt3.50143--13  7.673.65
Prasanna4   0263--10  8.006.50
White4   0204--12  6.005.00
Cobb1   0100--1  -10.00

Notes
--> Northamptonshire innings: 50 in 5.5 overs
--> Northamptonshire innings: 100 in 10.5 overs
--> Northamptonshire innings: 150 in 16.3 overs
--> Northamptonshire innings: 200 in 20 overs
--> Warwickshire innings: 50 in 5.4 overs
--> Warwickshire innings: 100 in 12.1 overs
--> AM Rossington 50 in 29 balls with 8 fours and 1 six
--> AM Rossington passed his previous highest score of 74 in twenty20 matches
--> AG Wakely 50 in 20 balls with 5 fours and 3 sixes
--> IR Bell 50 in 30 balls with 9 fours
--> IR Bell passed 1500 runs in twenty20 matches when he reached 22
--> RK Kleinveldt achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 matches in the Warwickshire innings (previous best was 3-18)
--> GG White took a hat-trick in the Warwickshire innings (victims: A Javid, JS Patel, KHD Barker)